2012 Genie Awards

The nominations for the 32nd Annual Genie Awards were announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television at simultaneous news conferences in Toronto and Montreal.

Director Jean-Marc Vallée's Café de Flore received 13 nominations and David Cronenberg's A Dangerous Method received 11 nominations—both films are nominated for Best Motion Picture and Achievement in Direction.

Rounding out the Best Motion Picture category are the awardwinning Monsieur Lazhar, the suspenseful The Whistleblower and the crowd-pleaser Starbuck.

"2011 was a vintage year for Canadian films," said Helga Stephenson, Interim CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. "Academy Members have a major challenge ahead of them."

The 32nd ANNUAL GENIE AWARDS will be broadcast on Thursday, March 8 at 8 p.m. (8:30 p.m. NT) on CBC Television. Genie32 will be held at The Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto

32nd Annual Genie Awards Winners and Nominees

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM

Sponsor / Commanditaire : TELEFILM CANADA

  • A DANGEROUS METHOD - Martin Katz, Marco Mehlitz, Jeremy Thomas
  • CAFÉ DE FLORE - Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Jean-Marc Vallée
  • MONSIEUR LAZHAR - Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
  • STARBUCK - André Rouleau
  • THE WHISTLEBLOWER - Christina Piovesan, Celine Rattray

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE

  • JEAN BÉCOTTE - Funkytown
  • AIDAN LEROUX, ROB HEPBURN - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
  • JAMES MCATEER - A Dangerous Method
  • PATRICE VERMETTE - Café de Flore
  • EMELIA WEAVIND - The Bang Bang Club

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Kodak Entertainment Imaging

  • MIROSLAW BASZAK, C.S.C. - The Bang Bang Club
  • PIERRE COTTEREAU - Café de Flore
  • JON JOFFIN - Daydream Nation
  • JEAN-FRANÇOIS LORD - Snow & Ashes
  • RONALD PLANTE - Monsieur Lazhar

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES

  • DENISE CRONENBERG - A Dangerous Method
  • FARNAZ KHAKI-SADIGH - Afghan Luke
  • GINETTE MAGNY, EMMANUELLE YOUCHNOVSKI - Café de Flore
  • HEATHER NEALE - Keyhole
  • MARIE-CHANTALE VAILLANCOURT - Funkytown

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Pinewood Toronto Studios

  • DAVID CRONENBERG - A Dangerous Method
  • STEVEN SILVER - The Bang Bang Club
  • JEAN-MARC VALLÉE - Café de Flore
  • PHILIPPE FALARDEAU - Monsieur Lazhar
  • LARYSA KONDRACKI - The Whistleblower

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE

  • JEAN-FRANÇOIS BERGERON - The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
  • MICHAEL CZARNECKI - In Darkness
  • PATRICK DEMERS - Jaloux
  • STÉPHANE LAFLEUR - Monsieur Lazhar
  • RONALD SANDERS, C.C.E. A.C.E. - A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES

Sponsor / Commanditaire : M-A-C

  • CHRISTIANE FATTORI, FRÉDÉRIC MARIN - Café de Flore
  • AMBER MAKAR - Amazon Falls
  • VIRGINIE PARÉ - BumRush
  • TAMMY LOU PATE - Snow & Ashes
  • LESLIE ANN SEBERT, DAVID R. BEECROFT - Take This Waltz

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE

Sponsor / Commanditaire : SOCAN

  • RAMACHANDRA BORCAR - Jaloux
  • MYCHAEL DANNA - The Whistleblower
  • MARTIN LÉON - Monsieur Lazhar
  • PHILIP MILLER - The Bang Bang Club
  • HOWARD SHORE - A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Slaight Music

  • JAY BRANNAN - Cloudburst - My Love My Love
  • CAROLE FACAL - Starbuck - Quelque part
  • MALAJUBE - Good Neighbours - Oeil pour Oeil
  • STEVEN PAGE - French Immersion - A Different Sort of Solitude
  • JEAN ROBITAILLE, STEVE GALLUCCIO, KIM RICHARDSON - Funkytown - Waiting for your Touch

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

  • FELLAG - Monsieur Lazhar
  • GARRET DILLAHUNT - Oliver Sherman
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER - A Dangerous Method
  • PATRICK HUARD - Starbuck
  • SCOTT SPEEDMAN - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Tribute Magazine / Tribute.ca

  • ANTOINE BERTRAND - Starbuck
  • KEVIN DURAND - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
  • MARIN GERRIER - Café de Flore
  • TAYLOR KITSCH - The Bang Bang Club
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN - A Dangerous Method

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

  • CATHERINE DE LÉAN - Nuit #1
  • PASCALE MONTPETIT - The Girl in the White Coat
  • VANESSA PARADIS - Café de Flore
  • RACHEL WEISZ - The Whistleblower
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS - Take This Waltz

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

  • ROXANA CONDURACHE - The Whistleblower
  • HÉLÈNE FLORENT - Café de Flore
  • JULIE LEBRETON - Starbuck
  • SOPHIE NÉLISSE - Monsieur Lazhar
  • CHARLOTTE SULLIVAN - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE

  • STÉPHANE BERGERON, YANN CLEARY, LISE WEDLOCK - Marécages / Wetlands
  • PIERRE BERTRAND, SHAUN NICHOLAS GALLAGHER, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL - Monsieur Lazhar
  • JEAN MINONDO, JOCELYN CARON, GAVIN FERNANDES, LOUIS GIGNAC - Café de Flore
  • LOU SOLAKOFSKI, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS - The Bang Bang Club
  • OREST SUSHKO, CHRISTIAN COOKE - A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE

  • FRED BRENNAN, JAMES BASTABLE, GABE KNOX, MARILEE YORSTON, KEVIN SCHULTZ - You Are Here
  • CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, OLIVIER CALVERT, NATALIE FLEURANT, FRANCINE POIRIER - Marécages / Wetlands
  • WAYNE GRIFFIN, ROB BERTOLA, TONY CURRIE, ANDY MALCOLM, MICHAEL O'FARRELL - A Dangerous Method
  • MARTIN PINSONNAULT, BLAISE BLANCHIER, SIMON MEILLEUR, MIREILLE MORIN, LUC RAYMOND - Café de Flore
  • JEREMY MACLAVERTY, DANIEL PELLERIN, GEOFF RAFFAN, JAN RUDY, JOHN SIEVERT, JAMES MARK STEWART - In Darkness

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Astral's Harold Greenberg Fund

  • ANNE ÉMOND - Nuit #1
  • EILIS KIRWAN, LARYSA KONDRACKI - The Whistleblower
  • KEN SCOTT, MARTIN PETIT - Starbuck
  • JEAN-MARC VALLÉE - Café de Flore
  • RYAN WARD, MATTHEW HEITI - Son of the Sunshine

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION

  • PHILIPPE FALARDEAU - Monsieur Lazhar
  • RYAN REDFORD - Oliver Sherman
  • DAVID SHAMOON - In Darkness
  • STEVEN SILVER - The Bang Bang Club

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS / MEILLEURS EFFETS VISUELS

  • DENNIS BERARDI, MATHEW BORRETT, MIKE BORRETT, WILSON CAMERON, OVIDIU CINAZAN, JASON EDWARDH, OLIVER HEARSEY, JIM PRICE, MILAN SCHERE, WOJCIECH ZIELINSKI - A Dangerous Method
  • ÉVE BRUNET, JACQUES LÉVESQUE, PHILIPPE ROBERGE - Snow & Ashes
  • MARC CÔTÉ, STÉPHANIE BROUSSAUD, GARY CHUNTZ, VINCENT DUDOUET, CYNTHIA MOUROU, ERIC NORMANDIN, MARTIN PENSA, LUC SANFAÇON, SYLVAIN THÉROUX, NATHALIE TREMBLAY - Café de Flore
  • GEOFFROY LAUZON – BumRush
  • TOM TURNBULL, IAN BRITTON, ROBERT CROWTHER, TONY CYBULSKI - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR LONG MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE

  • BEAUTY DAY - Jay Cheel, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Roman Pizzacalla
  • FAMILY PORTRAIT IN BLACK AND WHITE - Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov
  • THE GUANTANAMO TRAP - Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe
  • LA NUIT, ELLES DANSENT / AT NIGHT, THEY DANCE - Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault, Lucie Lambert
  • WIEBO'S WAR - David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Hot Docs

  • 75 WATTS - John Cullen
  • DERAILMENTS - Chelsea McMullan
  • SIRMILIK - Zacharias Kunuk, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE

  • DOUBLES WITH SLIGHT PEPPER - Ian Harnarine
  • HOPE - Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
  • ORA - René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq
  • LA RONDE - Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D'ANIMATION

  • CHOKE - Michelle Latimer
  • LA CITÉ ENTRE LES MURS / INNER CITY - Alain Fournier
  • MUYBRIDGE'S STRINGS - Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi
  • ROMANCE - Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand
  • WILD LIFE - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson

Special Awards

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD / PRIX CLAUDE-JUTRA

  • Anne Émond - Nuit #1

CINEPLEX GOLDEN REEL AWARD / Prix de la Bobine d'Or Cineplex

  • STARBUCK – Producer: André Rouleau (Distributed by Les Films Christal in partnership with Entertainment One)
Become a fan on facebook

Celebrity Gossip